JuliAnne Jonker

“Jimi”, encaustic and cold wax on panel, 36″ x 36″, 2021

biography

I have been creating art since I was a young child. Growing up in a family surrounded by professional musicians and creatives, my natural artistic abilities were always encouraged and nurtured. Inspired by the Old Masters, I was classically trained in oil painting at the Minnesota River School of Fine Art from 1998-2005. There is evidence of the Atelier training in my style, yet I try to include a contemporary energy in my work to keep it current. My passion lies in the figure and portrait with texture, landscape, and rich color as complimentary elements. 

photography/art workshops

I have been a portrait artist, photographer, and educator for decades now and still enjoy all disciplines. Having enjoyed a thriving portrait studio for the past 25 years I have recently chosen to dedicate the majority of my time to my first and greatest passion, freehand painting. I still accept a limited number of photographic portrait clients and utilize my experience in both portrait photography and lighting for the creation of my freehand portraits. I continue to study both disciplines and hosts art retreats at The Nest in Apple Valley MN, (my home/studio) as well as teaching workshops on location.

encaustic and cold wax

 My most recent works are created in encaustic wax and oils. I am drawn to the sculptural quality in both the encaustic and cold wax having first discovered wax as a medium in the “lost wax method” of creating bronze sculpture. In this method the wax is used to create an original sculpture from which the finished bronze piece is cast. The tools used for sculpting in wax are amongst the many tools used for both encaustic and cold wax painting. 

 My artistic aspiration is to connect with and engage the viewer through the visual language of my paintings. With multiple layers of paint and wax I endeavor to create a depth that invites and draws the viewer in. Haunting and emblematic, the paintings have a spiritual nuance that I am hoping will set them apart.

curriculum vitae

 Born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA 1957. Studied Classical Realism at the Minnesota River School of Fine Art. Exhibited and sold at auction, Sothebys New York City 2021. Finalist in ARC International Salon 2020. Permanent collection, The Museum of Encaustic Art Santa Fe New Mexico. Exhibited RJD Gallery New York, Ille Its New York, The Chaffy Museum, Ontario, The Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art, 33 Contemporary Gallery, Chicago, Gallery One, OPNVU Gallery, Mpls. Lives and works in Apple Valley, Minnesota

selected exhibitions and awards

2022 New York Figurative Exhibition, (jury of awards Max Ginsberg and Hyeseung Song) “Dionysus” Skylight Gallery Salmagundi Club New York 

2021 Annual National Juried Exhibition ANJE, Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art (curator and awards judge:Peter Trippi Editor in Chief, Fine Art Connoisseur Magazine) “in My Life” Honorable Mention, “Tapestry, and “Isabella Grace”exhibited.

2021 The American Artists Professional League 93rd Grand Exhibition (awards judge:Peter Trippi Editor in Chief, Fine Art Connoisseur Magazine) “Dr Ndely” Salmagundi Club New York City

2021 Minnesota Artists Association fall exhibition (curator Marty Harris) “Vision at Ghost Ranch” award of Excellence, and “Healer 2_Allissa” White Bear Center fr the Arts

2021 Auction sale, Sotheby’s New York oil painting “Espère”

2021 Richeson 75 International Art Competition, Figure and Portrait :”Dionysus”, and “Metamorphosis” Kimberly, Wisconsin

2021 Allied Artists of America 108th annual exhibit “In my Life” Salmagundi Club New York City

2021 Metamorphosis (curators Susan Stover and Lisa Pressman) International Encaustic Artists, Tubac Center for the Arts, AZ “Mikaela Juliet”

2021 “Illumination” The New PreRaphaelites (curator: Kerry Dunn)

2021  110th Fine Arts Exhibition, Fine Arts Center, St. Paul, MN “Isabella Grace” (curator:) Award of Excellence Plymouth arts Council and Minnesota Figure Study Collaborative 

2021  selected finalist , MEAM Barcelona Spain “Dionysus”

2021  Minnesota Artists Association Spring Exhibition (curator:director of Landmark Center Gallery) St Paul, MN Award of excellence and peoples choice award “Selene Goddess of the Moon”

2021   Shifting Perspectives (curator: Jerry McLaughlin) Museum of Encaustic Art, Santa Fe NM Second place award “The Gift”

2021  Painting the Figure Now (curators: Stephen Bennett and Dr Elaine Mellotti Schmidt) Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art, WI 

2021   Iconic (curators: Stephen Alan Bennett and Dr Elaine Mellotti Schmidt) Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art, WI

2021   Selected for ModPortrait2020 Juried Exhibition MEAM (Barcelona, Spain) Museu Europeu d’Art Modern Special Catalog.

2021   Artists Magazine Artists over 60 competition Winner

2021   Music Man (curator: Alessandro Tomasetti) interactive online exhibit through 33 Contemporary Gallery

2020  Finalist Art Renewal Center ARC Annual International Salon online and traveling exhibit (Sothebys New York)

2020   Annual National Juried Exhibition (curator: Sergio Gomez) Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art,Wausau, WI

2020   Ethereal Epiphany (curator: Sergio Gomez) 33 Contemporary Gallery, Chicago IL 

2020   Painting the Figure Now (curator: F Scott Hess) Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art, Wausau, WI 

2020    Minnesota Artists Association Fall Exhibition (curator Julie Snidle) Online in conjunction with Ames Center for the Arts, Award of Excellence “Georgia”

2020    Ardent Olders ( curator: Jennifer Seale) 33 Contemporary Gallery, Chicago IL

2020    Encaustic Today (curator: Yulia Mamontova) Russia, International Exhibit, Prize Award “Healer #1 Allissa”

2020    The New PreRaphaelites (Curator: Jessica Libor) Era Contemporary

2020     Ambivalence (curator:Carol Hodes) 33 Contemporary Gallery, Chicago IL

2020    109th Fine Arts Exhibition, Fine Arts Center, St. Paul, MN

2020     Shelter (curator: Dr Samuel Peralta) 33 Contemporary Gallery, Chicago IL

2020     Flux, Wax in all Forms, Arts Benicia Gallery (curator:Sara Post) Benicia CA

2020     American Art Collector Online, Premier Contemporary Realism and Figurative Art, 33 Contemporary (curator: Didi Menendez)

2020     Shades of Light, RJD Gallery, Bridgehampton NY juried group exhibition

2020     Spring Floral Exhibition, Studio Pintura Mpls Mn (curator: Steve Levine)

2020     Minnesota Artists Association Spring Exhibition, Banfill_Locke Art Center, (curator: Abby Kosberg executive director), Award of Excellence “Courage to Survive”

2020     Concealed Stories ,Beautiful Bizarre Magazine 33 Contemporary featured paintings “Resurrection” and “Tapestry’

 2019     ANJE Annual National Juried Exhibition, Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art, Wausau,WI (Curator: John Dalton, Ireland)   Honorable Mention: “Resurrection”

2019      Movie Night, Ille Arts Gallery, Amagansaet,NY (curator: Rick Davidman) 

2019      Bold Brush Painting Competition Winner, Outstanding Digital Entry 

2019      IBPC International Bienniall Portrait Competition, Wausau Museum of Contemporary Art, Wausau, WI (Curator: David  Hummer, Executive Director of WMOCA and Margaret Bowland, Painting Instructor at New York Academy of Art)  

2019      21st Century Realism, Six Minnesota Artists, OPNVU Invitational at Gallery One, Minneapolis, MN (Curator: Ronald S  Ridgeway, Founder/Director of OPNVU Gallery) 

2019      Minnesota Artists Association Spring Exhibition, Edina Center for the Arts, Edina, MN, People’s Choice Award: “Espére” 

2019      Art Fete 2019, Burnsville Visual Arts Society Juried Exhibit Award of Excellence: “Tapestry” (Curator: James Conaway, Hamline University, St Paul, MN) 

2019      50 States 200 Artists, Invitational Exhibition MoEA, Museum of Encaustic Art, Santa Fe, NM (Catalog: 50 States 200 Artists (Curator:Douglas Meherns, Founder, Museum of Encaustic Art)   

2019      IEA Survey of Contemporary Encaustic, International Encaustic Artists Association, Chaffee Museum, Ontario CA (Curator: Matt  Gleason, Founder of Coagula Art Journal)

2018      Small Works, Juried Group Exhibit, Core New Art Space, Denver, CO (Curator: Victoria Eubanks, Board of Directors and Faculty   Member of Arts Students League of Denver)

2018      No Creative Boundaries – Anything Goes, MoEA Annual Juried Exhibition, Museum of Encaustic Art, Santa Fe, NM (Juror: Ellen  Koment)   

2018      Fall Exhibition, Juried Group Exhibit, Ames Center Art Gallery, Burnsville, MN Award of Excellence: “Dr. Ndely”, Peoples Choice Award: “Jimi” & “Dr. Ndely” Judge’s Choice: “Dr. Ndely” (Curator:Tara Sweeny, Professor Emeritus, Augsburg College)

2018      Annual Members Juried Art Exhibition, Inez Greenberg Gallery, Artistry Center for Visual Arts, Bloomington, MN (Curator: Cassie  Garner, Founder Gamut Gallery)

2018      7th Annual Juried Group Encaustic Exhibit, Morpho Gallery, Chicago, IL (catalogue/collab/curated/juror)

2018      107th Fine Arts Exhibition, Minnesota State Fair, Fine Arts Center, St. Paul, MN Award of Excellence: “Dr. Ndely” (Curator: Kristie Bretzke)

2017      106th Fine Arts Exhibition, Minnesota State Fair, Fine Arts Center, St. Paul, MN 

2016      MINNescapes, Invitational Group Exhibit, Gallery One OST, North Loop, Minneapolis, MN (Curator: Ron Ridgeway, Founder of  the Art Leadership Program)

2016      Juried Group Exhibition, Twin Cities Photography League 

1999-18 Dakota County Fair, Professional Division Fine Arts Exhibit, Hastings, MN Awarded Grand Champion yearly 1999-03, 08-18  

2015      Juried Show, ASP Traveling Loan Collection 

2011      Juried Group Exhibit, Savage Center for the Arts Savage, MN  Honorable Mention, “Painting” 

2009-2015 PPA International Juried Exhibition, Professional Photographers Of America, Various locations, new each year 

2010     ASP Traveling Loan Collection, American Society of Photographers

2008     Juried Exhibit, Burnsville Area Society for the Arts, Burnsville, MN 

2007     Juried Exhibit, Burnsville Area Society for the Arts, Burnsville, MN 

2005 Invitational Exhibition at EPCOT Center, Orlando, FL

bibliography

2021    Fine Art Connoisseur: Cover December issue and Feature on self Portraits

2021    Star Tribune, article about Sothebys auction piece and artwork going to the moon with Nova Collection

2021    Channel 9 news segment

2021     Star Tribune, front page article about JuliAnne And Art being sent to the moon with Peregrene collection

2021    Museu Europeu d’Art Modern Special Catalog.MEAM (Barcelona, Spain) 

2021    The Artists Magazine: Feature article Artists over 60 

2020    American Art Collector: Figure feature in magazine Dec Issue

2020    American Art Collector Online: Premier Contemporary Realism and Fine Art

2020    Fine Art Connoisseur: Landscape feature in magazine Oct issue

2020    Interview : Zeiss Conversations on YouTube

2020    Summer Catalog 33 Contemporary

2020    Camercraftsman of America Book 4pg spread

2020    Director of Figurative Artists on Instagram 

2020    Curators Choice Sept 33 Contemporary

2020     American Art Collector Online: Premier Contemporary Realism and Fine Art

2020     ASP magazine, American Society of photographers Featured article in Fall Issue ASP magazine

2020     Wax Fusion, International Encaustic Artists Spring issue “Innovation” featured artist, Cover and Back of magazine

2019      Outstanding Digital Entry: Bold Brush October

2019      Fine Art Connoisseur, Dec issue “Dressing the Part” feature “Meatamorphosis” pg 060

2018      Museum of Encaustic Arts Featured Artist: “True Inspiration”, Winter Issue Encaustic Arts Magazine, Winter issue    

2018      Strokes of Genius 10, Rachel Rubin Wolf editor: Inspiring Subjects (The Best of Drawing), November 6, 2018; “Portrait of a Roman Man’ pg. 122

2016      101 Mistakes Photographers Should Never Make   Book

2015      21st Century Guide to Portraiture,  Book

2015      Cameracraftsmen of America   Book 4pg spread

2012      Painter Showcase Edition 1   Amazon Book pg 112-137                        

1995 to present Featured on numerous covers and in articles in trade magazines and book publications 

The Loan Collection books, Showcase books, Rangefinder, The Professional Photographer

artist residencies/classical atelier education

2019    Artist Residency at The Encausticastle in Lexington, Kentucky 

1996- 2006     Atelier Training in Classical Realism, Minnesota River School of FineArts, Burnsville, MN

1995 – 2018   Continuing education through the Professional Photographers Of America and affiliate organizations

2001 – present    Studied under Master Artists including: Stephen Early, Daniel Gerhartz, Marc Hanson, Michael Kline, Suchrita Bhosle, Mario Robinson, Jeff Hurinenko, James Edward Scherbarth, Rebecca Crowell, Jerry Mclaughlin, Joyce Wilson 

selected honors/awards 

2021    Included in exhibition and auction Sothebys, New York

2017    Elected Member, International Society of Portrait Artists ISOPA 

2014    Elected Member of the Photographic Council, Lifetouch National Studios 

2015     Elected Corel Painter Master Elite

2011     Exceptional Businesswoman Award, Dakota County

2010    Elected Member, Cameracraftsman of America

2002    Inducted into The American Society of Photographers

2008    Canon Par Excellence Award 

1995-2015 received numerous international, national, regional, and local awards for illustrative photography and photographic portrait art  from the Professional Photographers of America and their affiliate organizations

selected education degrees/professional certifications

2015      Master Artist Degree, Professional Photographers of America

2003     Photographic Craftsman Degree, Professional Photographers of America

2002     Accredited Artist Certification, Minnesota Professional Photographers Association

2002     Accredited Photographer Certification, Minnesota Professional Photographers Association

2002     Master of Photography Degree, Professional Photographers of America

collaborative projects 

2015      Cinematographer for music video “Running Home,” for the band Cedar Avenue (created in collaboration with Director William Marsh and Fitzgibbons/Davis Productions)

commissions

2021  “Merlin” pastel on paper

2021   “Terra, healer” oil and wax

2021   “Twin Flames” oil and wax

2020  “Espinda Banick wedding, oil and wax

2020   “Wilder, repose” oil and wax

2019     “Jean” encaustic portrait

2008     Bronze sculpture “Amie Nicole” created using the lost wax method for Kjelshus Corp.

2004     Bronze sculpture “ Shelter” created using the lost wax method for Sauer Childrens Foundation

collections 

2021     Bernie and Anna Zimmerman, Private collection, “Transcendence”, “Metamorphosis”, “Resurrection” and “Espere” (Sothebys auction New York)

2021     Leslie and Brad Hoyt, Private Collection “Jesus Wept” (through Museum exhibit Iconic)

2019      Included in the permanent collection of MoEA, the Museum of Encaustic Art, Santa Fe, NM “Caitlin” encaustic wax on panel 

2019      Nanette P, Private Collection “Transcendance”

2010     Oil on canvas, “Embracing God’s Will,” River Valley Church, Apple Valley, MN 

2017      Pastel on board, “Repose,” Expressions MD office, Rosemount, MN

2019      Mixed media, “Norma Jean,” Hollywood Hair Studios, Burnsville, MN